CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 J82071

Ms. Carol Krupskas
Import Supervisor
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
Airport Industrial Park, Bldg. B4A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of cords with wires, an applique, and trimmings from China.

Dear Ms. Krupskas:

In your letter dated March 14, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Horizon Fabrics, on tariff classification.

You submitted four samples.

Item MXT12207 is composed of filament yarn mixed with a wire. One side is red yarn and the other is green; these are held in place by yarns criss-crossing the length of the wire. Every ¼” or so, the yarns are pulled creating a puff effect, alternately red and green.

Item MXT12208 is composed of metallic strip wrapped around untwisted filament and a wire. The “eyelash” effect is created by twisting two groups of the same yarn, about 1” in length, at 1¼” intervals.

In both cases, the wire allows the yarns to be shaped for decorative purposes. In neither case is the wire itself decorative.

The applicable subheading for MXT12207 and MXT12208 will be 5607.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The general rate of duty will be 20 cents per kg + 11.2 percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5607.50.3500 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Item MXT12230 is a row of Christmas trees, each ¾” tall, made of two layers of polyester fabric with a thin layer of batting in between.

Item DD11298-123 is an assortment of iron-on appliques in the shape of flowers. Each is composed of untwisted polyethylene strips; each strip is under 5 mm in width, thus meeting the tariff definition of textile strip. Each applique is a smaller flower sewn onto a larger one with a metal bead in the center.

The applicable subheading for MXT12230 and DD11298-123 will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division